Echo Hunt - DOCNITE at CQAF

4th May The MAC, Belfast 20.00 (Doors 19.45)Book Now
Oona Doherty's DOCNITE features three thumping pieces including the 2015 Echo Echo Festival commission 'Echo Hunt'

Image of ECHO HUNT by Living Witness

About ECHO HUNT

A modern, northern Greek chorus. Three flesh, swim, sing and shout from the deep dark velvety black.

ECHO HUNT is one part of DOCNITE, an evening-length production of work by Oona Doherty, that was commissioned by and premiered at Echo Echo Festival of Dance and Movement 2015.

Audience comments

Very physical. Enjoyed Oona’s limitless and brutal physicality and the use of language. 

Humorous, original, visceral magic. 

Amazing and thought provoking – challenging norms of performance. Energy, commitment and beauty of movement and emotion. 

Previous performances

2016

  • 4th May 2016, The MAC Belfast, Cathedral Quarter Arts Festival 

2015

  • 5th and 6th November 2015, Echo Echo Festival of Dance and Movement

About Oona Doherty

Oona Doherty  is a dance artist based in Bangor, Co.Down, performing and creating internationally since 2010. Previous collaborations include TRASH Dance (Netherlands), Abattoir Fermé (Belgium), and Emma Martin (Ireland). Oona’s work has been recently performed at festivals around Europe including Ravnedans Festival Norway and the Dublin Dance Festival. Oona is Artist-in-Residence at The MAC, Belfast in 2015/16.

ECHO HUNT Crowdfunding

In summer 2015, Echo Echo and Oona Doherty ran a successful crowdfunding campaign to raise funds to produce ECHO HUNT. You can see the crowdfunding page over on Fundit.ie .

Thanks again to all ECHO HUNT Fundit supporters: Abbie Madden, Adam Gibney, Adrian Beirne, Aideen Johnston, Ailbe Beirne, Alice Batts, Andrew Hamilton, Angela Logan, Anna Nolan, Annie Logan, Aoife Toner, Ayesha Mailey, Bernadette Doherty, Brendan Doherty, Bridget Madden, Carl Harrison, Caroline Murphy, Catherine Doran, Chris McAlinden, Daria Lapina, Deirdre Gillespie, Deirdre Beirne, Dennis Golden, Dylan Quinn, Eileen McClory, Esther Alleyne, Fionnuala Mc Kinney, Firkin Crane, Ira Seidenstein, Jenni Doherty, John Ailbe Beirne, Judith Logan and Hafi Saad, Julie McLaughlin, Justine Cooper, Karan Batts, Kate Batts, Ken Fanning, Ken Bartley, Leonie McDonagh, Lorna McLaughlin, Luca Truffarelli, Luke Batts, Lynn Colin Erin Katie Shanks, M Loudon, Majella Biernat, Margaret McDaid, Margaret McCay, Margo Harkin, Matt Jennings, Maureen Brophy, Michelle Black, Nicola Curry, Olga Cathers, Paul Johnston, Paul Johnson, Paula O'Reilly, Peter Ironside, Ryan O'Neill, Sarah Bryden, Sheena Kelly, Sonya Whitefield, Sorcha Shanahan, Stephen Beggs, Steve Lewis, Tadas Leon, Tansy Agnew, Tina McCauley, Tina Nelis, Veronika Riz, ZooCreative, and all anonymous and offline supporters!

 

 

Event Archive

Event Archive

Dance Picnic (Limavady)

24th August +

sonic arrangements in the infinite fill - Performance

24th August +

WITHOUT by Rosemary Lee & Echo Echo

23rd Aug - 20th Sep +

Echo Echo Summer Scheme

8th Jul - 12th Jul +

Stephen James Smith - Youth19

5th July +

Youth Dance Summer Intensive (FREE)

3rd Jul - 6th Jul +

Ulster Orchestra & Phil Kieran

26th June +

Almost Blue by Oona Doherty (Cork)

22nd Jun - 23rd Jun +

Body Wisdom Lunchtime Performance

21st June +

Command Lines at Void

21st June +

Bucharest Contact Festival (Romania)

14th Jun - 23rd Jun +

Parent & Toddlers

8th Jun - 15th Jun +

Open Class with Elise Nuding

30th May +

Gentle Movement and Mindfulness with Karen Cassidy

29th May - 30th May +

Explosive Movement with Olek Wojcik

28th May - 29th May +

Open Class with Ayesha Mailey and Kelly Quigley

28th May - 31st May +

Echo Echo CI Festival 2019

24th May - 31st May +

Wing Tsjun Kung Fu (Kids)

13th May - 17th Jun (Weekly) +

Wing Tsjun Kung Fu (Adults)

13th May - 17th Jun +

AT Workshop (Carrick-on-Shannon)

4th May +

Echo Echo Kids Classes

27th Apr - 22nd Jun (Weekly) +

A BOX by Zoe Ramsey & Tonya Sheina

13th April +

CI Weekend Dublin

5th Apr - 7th Apr +

How To Watch Dancing... (Irish Premiere)

29th Mar - 30th Mar +

Introduction to the Alexander Technique (Carrick-on-Shannon)

2nd March +

About Time (Derry)

16th February +

About Time (Belfast)

12th February +

About Time (Warwick)

8th Feb - 9th Feb +

Aikido

23rd Jan - 17th Apr (Weekly) +

Alternative Christmas Stories (SOLD OUT)

23rd December +

Dance Picnic - Kildare

22nd December +

LOST IN FROST - Kildare

21st Dec - 22nd Dec +

LOST IN FROST - Enniskillen

18th December +

Romeo and Juliet

13th Dec - 14th Dec +

LOST IN FROST - Letterkenny

11th December +

LOST IN FROST - Roscommon (SOLD OUT)

6th December +

TWO ENSEMBLES PROJECT & LUCIA WALKER SOLO

17th November +

BASORK - Festival Closing Event

17th November +

Festival Symposium (free event)

17th November +

WORKSHOP - Contact Improvisation with Steve Batts

17th November +

TWO ENSEMBLES PROJECT - Craft Village

16th November +

Artist Talk - MARY WYCHERLEY (free event)

16th November +

INVISIBLE HISTORIES in association with Void Gallery (free event)

15th November +

SHORT WORKS

15th Nov - 16th Nov +

TWO ENSEMBLES PROJECT & LUCIA WALKER SOLO - Belfast

14th November +

WORKSHOP - Contact Improvisation with Steve Batts

14th November +

WORKSHOP - Singing Dances with John Scott

13th November +

HEROES - John Scott

12th Nov - 13th Nov +

Festival Dance Picnic (2018)

11th November +

PFFHHH… A RUBBER DANCE PLAY - A tanzfuchs PRODUKTION

11th Nov - 12th Nov +

(Cancelled) SETTLEMENT 1 & 2 - Russian Artists Collective

10th November +

WORKSHOP - Feldenkrais into Improvisation with Simonetta Alessandri

10th November +

THE SHAKES - Simonetta Alessandri

9th Nov - 10th Nov +

ATRIUM - Manoli Moriaty & Echo Echo Ensemble (free event)

9th November +

A BOX - Belfast

8th November +

Echo Echo Festival of Dance and Movement 2018

5th Nov - 17th Nov +

SEE ME DISAPPEAR by Ayesha Mailey (Belfast)

4th November +

Ghosts & Legends of the Coven

27th Oct - 28th Oct +

WILD ATLANTIC WAVES art exhibition by John Deery

26th Oct - 21st Dec +

SEE ME DISAPPEAR by Ayesha Mailey

18th October +

Joy in Movement

4th Oct - 11th Oct +

A BOX - Orebro, Sweden

29th September +

Dance Picnic - Orebro, Sweden

29th September +

Ensemble Triple Bill - Orebro, Sweden

28th September +

Barefoot and Fancy Free

23rd September +

FRACTALS - Culture Night at Echo Echo

21st September +

Festival Workshop - Carrick-on-Shannon

16th September +

Festival Workshop - Galway

15th September +

Festival Workshop - Dublin

13th September +

Echo Echo Adult Classes

11th Sep - 30th Oct (Weekly) +

Festival Workshop - Dingle

11th September +

Festival Workshop - Cork

10th September +

Festival Workshop - Belfast

3rd September +

Echo Echo at Carnival of Colours 2018

1st Sep - 2nd Sep +

Voyages at Foyle Maritime Festival

20th July +

Echo Echo Summer Scheme 2018

2nd Jul - 6th Jul +

Celtronic Kids

30th June +

Rival Consoles | Ryan Vail | Elma Orkestra - Celtronic 2018

29th June +

Ghosts - theatre and storytelling

15th Jun - 16th Jun +

Contact Bucharest Festival 2018

13th Jun - 24th Jun +

Brains Robots and Dance (Lorentz Center, Netherlands)

4th Jun - 8th Jun +

Echo Echo Festival Open Call

29th May - 29th Jun +

Echo Echo Contact Festival

19th May - 26th May +

Along These Lines - exhibition by Sinéad Smyth and John Kavanagh

19th May - 8th Jun +

How To Watch Dancing... (Previews)

12th May - 13th May +

Open Sharing Cabaret Evening

4th May +

Clowning workshop with Joe Dieffenbacher

28th Apr - 29th Apr +

My Space Showcase

27th April +

Contact Workshop - Cork

15th April +

Contact Workshop - Galway

14th April +

Contact Workshop - Derry

12th April +

Tai Chi (Beginners)

10th Apr - 19th Jun (Weekly) +

Play Percussion

9th Apr - 25th Jun (Weekly) +

Contact Workshop - Dublin

9th April +

Now At Once - My Johansson

23rd Feb - 24th Feb +

Inishowen Gospel Choir and guests - Christmas Concert

22nd December +

Alternative Christmas Stories with The MakeyUppers

20th Dec - 21st Dec +

Lost in Frost - Mayor's Christmas Event (Derry)

16th Dec - 17th Dec +

Lost in Frost - Mayor's Christmas Event (Strabane)

9th Dec - 10th Dec +

The Barber of Moville

1st Dec - 2nd Dec +

Velvet Alibi - Festival Closing Concert

18th November +

Symposium - ‘Ends or means? - Instrumentalism in arts policy and practice’

18th November +

WICCA by Junebug

17th Nov - 18th Nov +

Vice Versa by Lavadans

15th Nov - 16th Nov +

Festival Dance Picnic (2017)

12th November +

Fallen from the Moon by Mini-a-tour

11th Nov - 12th Nov +

Gravity Free Point - Double Bill

11th Nov - 12th Nov +

Festival Class Programme

11th Nov - 18th Nov +

Tradition and Beyond – Double Bill

10th November +

Short Works

8th Nov - 9th Nov +

Echo Echo Festival of Dance and Movement 2017

7th Nov - 18th Nov +

Gravity Free Point - Performances in the community

7th Nov - 10th Nov +

Water's Edge by Kate Wilson

6th Nov - 22nd Dec +

Festival Workshop Tour - Carrick-on-Shannon

22nd October +

Yoga - Asana Pranayama Relaxation

19th Oct - 30th Nov (Weekly) +

Festival Workshop Tour - Galway

14th October +

Festival Workshop Tour - Dingle

13th October +

Festival Workshop Tour - Cork

12th October +

Festival Workshop Tour - Dublin

11th October +

Festival Workshop Tour - Belfast

9th October +

Culture Night 2017 at Echo Echo Studios

22nd September +

Strata - solo exhibition by Sashka B Sheils

22nd Sep - 27th Oct +

Yoga with Karen Deery

19th Sep - 24th Oct (Weekly) +

Play Percussion - Autumn Term

18th Sep - 27th Nov (Weekly) +

Echo Echo at Carnival of Colours 2017

9th Sep - 10th Sep +

'Dancing Together' movement workshop at Walled City Market

2nd September +

Autumn Class Programme

1st Sep - 15th Dec +

Echo Echo Summer Scheme

14th Aug - 18th Aug +

African Drumming & Dance workshop

5th Jul - 7th Jul +

Ryan Vail live - Celtronic 2017

1st July +

Now at once - work-in-progress by My Johansson

29th June +

Cappaghglass - Solo dance theatre show by Tara Brandel

24th June +

Future Musical Landscapes by Jonny Delaney

14th Jun - 15th Jun +

Solo evening with Echo Echo Ensemble and guest artists

24th May +

Old Bob's Tale at TOCHT Festival of Dance

21st April +

Why AM I by AnNua Productions & Banyan Theatre

20th Apr - 21st Apr +

The Cove (Dublin)

6th Apr - 8th Apr +

The Cove (Limerick)

1st April +

The Cove (Thurles)

31st March +

The Cove (Derry)

25th March +

Dance Picnic @ Waterside Music Trail Festival

12th March +

A Box - dance theatre performance for very young audiences

11th March +

The Cove (Belfast)

4th Mar - 5th Mar +

Dance Picnic

25th February +

Poetic Movement and Embodying Landscape workshop (Galway)

22nd February +

The Cove (Galway)

21st February +

The Cove (Derry)

18th Feb - 19th Feb +

Making Moves Youth Dance

25th Jan - 5th Apr +

Waldorf & Cannon - debut album launch

21st January +

Lost in Frost

12th Dec - 18th Dec +

Cumulator 12 - twelve artists, twelve hours, twelfth month

10th December +

Velvet Alibi - Festival closing concert

26th November +

Conversations on Moving and Being Moved

25th Nov - 26th Nov +

Tipping Point by Ockham's Razor

24th Nov - 26th Nov +

DONES - Women just dancing (everywhere)

22nd Nov - 23rd Nov +

A Box - dance/theatre for very young audiences

20th Nov - 23rd Nov +

Open O: Performing Silence with Mary Nunan

20th November +

Festival Dance Picnic

19th November +

Short Works - two evenings of performances

18th Nov - 19th Nov +

Phase 47 by Chico and Shoko

16th Nov - 17th Nov +

Chico and Shoko at The Playtrail

13th November +

Festival Triple Bill performances

12th Nov - 13th Nov +

Chico and Shoko at the Craft Village

12th November +

Festival Workshop Programme

12th Nov - 26th Nov +

Echo Echo Festival of Dance and Movement - timetable

10th Nov - 26th Nov +

Fractals - an evening of short works

10th Nov - 11th Nov +

Liquid Gold is the Air by Rosemary Lee and Roswitha Chesher

10th Nov - 26th Nov +

Echo Echo movement workshop in Belfast

20th October +

Echo Echo movement workshop in Dublin

19th October +

Echo Echo movement workshop in Galway

8th October +

Echo Echo movement workshop in Cork

6th October +

Mindfulness Dancing

29th Sep - 3rd Nov +

Healing Day Fundraiser

25th September +

Culture Night 2016

16th September +

ISSTA 2016 at Echo Echo

7th Sep - 9th Sep +

Echo Echo at Carnival of Colours 2016

3rd Sep - 4th Sep +

Autumn Programme of Classes

1st Sep - 31st Oct +

In Tall Grass

25th Aug - 27th Aug +

Jonny Nutt & Band

30th July +

Fractals - crowdfunding campaign on Fundit.ie

14th Jul - 11th Aug +

Subtle Energy Health Day (postponed)

10th July +

Overhead, The Albatross & RSAG: Music City 2016

9th July +

Echo Echo Kids Summer Scheme

4th Jul - 8th Jul +

Making Moves Summer Intensive

4th Jul - 8th Jul +

Celtronic Kids at Echo Echo

2nd July +

Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith - live (Celtronic 2016)

30th June +

Echo Echo Festival 2016 - Open Call

27th Jun - 31st Jul +

Walk By

17th Jun - 19th Jun +

Contact Improvisation Weekend Workshop

28th May - 29th May +

Lunchtime Performance - Hemmed In

24th May +

'Cross The Border' - Lunchtime Performance

12th May +

Ulster University BA Dance - End of Year Show

10th May +

Echo Hunt - DOCNITE at CQAF

4th May +

Contact Improvisation Workshop (Galway)

2nd Apr - 3rd Apr +

Sound & Lighting Techniques for Theatre

30th March +

Lunchtime Performance

24th March +

My Name is Rachel Corrie

16th March +

Without at BDE

16th Mar - 17th Mar +

An evening with David Kitt

12th March +

Lost in Frost (Schools)

28th Jan - 1st Feb +

Jusztina Hermann & Robert Peoples

23rd January +

Lost in Frost

20th December +

Lost in Frost

19th December +

Lost in Frost

19th December +

Lost in Frost

18th December +

Lost in Frost

17th December +

Lost in Frost

16th December +

Lost in Frost

15th December +

Lost in Frost

14th December +

An Existential Performance

14th December +

Contact Improvisation Weekend Workshop

28th Nov - 29th Nov +

SPHERICAL SPACE by Mirva Mäkinen and company

15th November +

Velvet Alibi - Festival closing concert and party

15th November +

Mirva Mäkinen class

15th November +

SPHERICAL SPACE by Mirva Mäkinen and company

14th November +

Performance Workshop

14th Nov - 15th Nov +

Janie Doherty class

14th November +

DOUBLE BILL: Bridget Madden & Maria Svensson

13th November +

Open Studio Performances

13th November +

Contact Improvisation Jam

13th November +

Maria Svensson class

13th November +

DOUBLE BILL: Bridget Madden & Maria Svensson

12th November +

WHISPERS - BY THE PEARLY GATES by Stellaris DansTeater

11th November +

Festival Symposium on Somatics and Composition

11th November +

Stellaris classes

11th Nov - 12th Nov +

WHISPERS - BY THE PEARLY GATES by Stellaris Dans Teater

10th November +

Spazio Seme class

10th November +

CIMOSA by Spazio Seme

9th November +

CIMOSA by Spazio Seme (Schools)

9th November +

Zoe Ramsey class

9th November +

Festival Dance Picnic

8th November +

CIMOSA by Spazio Seme

8th November +

Kelly Quigley class

8th November +

SHORT WORKS by Various Artists

7th November +

DOCNITE by Oona Doherty

6th November +

Oona Doherty class

6th November +

DOCNITE by Oona Doherty

5th November +

Ayesha Mailey class

5th November +