Dance, Movement & Mindfulness

17th Sep - 22nd Oct Echo Echo Studios 19.00-20.30hrs
A new six-week course with Echo Echo Ensemble artist, Zoe Ramsey...

Zoe DMM class 2019

This will be a 6 week course led by Zoe Ramsey beginning on Tuesday 17th September and continuing weekly.

For beginners but all welcome.

Throughout the 6 weeks there will be elements of:

- Choreography
- Movements for co-ordination
- Rhythm
- Strengthening
- Qigong
- Meditation
- And DANCING!

£40 for the full 6 weeks or £8 per class.

To book a place or for more information call 02871308883 OR email info@echoechodance.com

 

 

Event Archive

Event Archive

A Box (Roe Valley Arts, Limavady)

12th October +

A BOX post show workshop (Limavady)

12th October +

Echo Echo Kids Classes

21st Sep - 7th Dec (Weekly) +

A BOX (Glor, Ennis)

21st September +

A BOX (Hawk's Well, Sligo) - Culture Night 2019

20th September +

Dance, Movement & Mindfulness

17th Sep - 22nd Oct +

Festival Workshop Tour - Carrick-on-Shannon

14th September +

A Box (Take Part in Art Festival, Poland)

13th Sep - 15th Sep +

CANCELLED Festival Workshop Tour - Belfast

8th September +

Contact Improvisation Workshop (Cork)

8th September +

Festival Workshop Tour - Tralee

7th September +

Body Wisdom

6th Sep - 25th Oct (Weekly) +

Festival Workshop Tour - Galway

6th September +

Festival Workshop Tour - Dublin

5th September +

Carnival of Colours 2019

31st Aug - 1st Sep +

Dance Picnic (Limavady)

24th August +

sonic arrangements in the infinite fill - Performance

24th August +

WITHOUT by Rosemary Lee & Echo Echo

23rd Aug - 20th Sep +

Echo Echo Summer Scheme

8th Jul - 12th Jul +

Stephen James Smith - Youth19

5th July +

Youth Dance Summer Intensive (FREE)

3rd Jul - 6th Jul +

Ulster Orchestra & Phil Kieran

26th June +

Almost Blue by Oona Doherty (Cork)

22nd Jun - 23rd Jun +

Body Wisdom Lunchtime Performance

21st June +

Command Lines at Void

21st June +

Bucharest Contact Festival (Romania)

14th Jun - 23rd Jun +

Parent & Toddlers

8th Jun - 15th Jun +

Open Class with Elise Nuding

30th May +

Gentle Movement and Mindfulness with Karen Cassidy

29th May - 30th May +

Explosive Movement with Olek Wojcik

28th May - 29th May +

Open Class with Ayesha Mailey and Kelly Quigley

28th May - 31st May +

Echo Echo CI Festival 2019

24th May - 31st May +

Wing Tsjun Kung Fu (Kids)

13th May - 17th Jun (Weekly) +

Wing Tsjun Kung Fu (Adults)

13th May - 17th Jun +

AT Workshop (Carrick-on-Shannon)

4th May +

A BOX by Zoe Ramsey & Tonya Sheina

13th April +

CI Weekend Dublin

5th Apr - 7th Apr +

How To Watch Dancing... (Irish Premiere)

29th Mar - 30th Mar +

Introduction to the Alexander Technique (Carrick-on-Shannon)

2nd March +

About Time (Derry)

16th February +

About Time (Belfast)

12th February +

About Time (Warwick)

8th Feb - 9th Feb +

Aikido

23rd Jan - 17th Apr (Weekly) +

Alternative Christmas Stories (SOLD OUT)

23rd December +

Dance Picnic - Kildare

22nd December +

LOST IN FROST - Kildare

21st Dec - 22nd Dec +

LOST IN FROST - Enniskillen

18th December +

Romeo and Juliet

13th Dec - 14th Dec +

LOST IN FROST - Letterkenny

11th December +

LOST IN FROST - Roscommon (SOLD OUT)

6th December +

TWO ENSEMBLES PROJECT & LUCIA WALKER SOLO

17th November +

BASORK - Festival Closing Event

17th November +

Festival Symposium (free event)

17th November +

WORKSHOP - Contact Improvisation with Steve Batts

17th November +

TWO ENSEMBLES PROJECT - Craft Village

16th November +

Artist Talk - MARY WYCHERLEY (free event)

16th November +

INVISIBLE HISTORIES in association with Void Gallery (free event)

15th November +

SHORT WORKS

15th Nov - 16th Nov +

TWO ENSEMBLES PROJECT & LUCIA WALKER SOLO - Belfast

14th November +

WORKSHOP - Contact Improvisation with Steve Batts

14th November +

WORKSHOP - Singing Dances with John Scott

13th November +

HEROES - John Scott

12th Nov - 13th Nov +

Festival Dance Picnic (2018)

11th November +

PFFHHH… A RUBBER DANCE PLAY - A tanzfuchs PRODUKTION

11th Nov - 12th Nov +

(Cancelled) SETTLEMENT 1 & 2 - Russian Artists Collective

10th November +

WORKSHOP - Feldenkrais into Improvisation with Simonetta Alessandri

10th November +

THE SHAKES - Simonetta Alessandri

9th Nov - 10th Nov +

ATRIUM - Manoli Moriaty & Echo Echo Ensemble (free event)

9th November +

A BOX - Belfast

8th November +

Echo Echo Festival of Dance and Movement 2018

5th Nov - 17th Nov +

SEE ME DISAPPEAR by Ayesha Mailey (Belfast)

4th November +

Ghosts & Legends of the Coven

27th Oct - 28th Oct +

WILD ATLANTIC WAVES art exhibition by John Deery

26th Oct - 21st Dec +

SEE ME DISAPPEAR by Ayesha Mailey

18th October +

Joy in Movement

4th Oct - 11th Oct +

A BOX - Orebro, Sweden

29th September +

Dance Picnic - Orebro, Sweden

29th September +

Ensemble Triple Bill - Orebro, Sweden

28th September +

Barefoot and Fancy Free

23rd September +

FRACTALS - Culture Night at Echo Echo

21st September +

Festival Workshop - Carrick-on-Shannon

16th September +

Festival Workshop - Galway

15th September +

Festival Workshop - Dublin

13th September +

Echo Echo Adult Classes

11th Sep - 30th Oct (Weekly) +

Festival Workshop - Dingle

11th September +

Festival Workshop - Cork

10th September +

Festival Workshop - Belfast

3rd September +

Echo Echo at Carnival of Colours 2018

1st Sep - 2nd Sep +

Voyages at Foyle Maritime Festival

20th July +

Echo Echo Summer Scheme 2018

2nd Jul - 6th Jul +

Celtronic Kids

30th June +

Rival Consoles | Ryan Vail | Elma Orkestra - Celtronic 2018

29th June +

Ghosts - theatre and storytelling

15th Jun - 16th Jun +

Contact Bucharest Festival 2018

13th Jun - 24th Jun +

Brains Robots and Dance (Lorentz Center, Netherlands)

4th Jun - 8th Jun +

Echo Echo Festival Open Call

29th May - 29th Jun +

Echo Echo Contact Festival

19th May - 26th May +

Along These Lines - exhibition by Sinéad Smyth and John Kavanagh

19th May - 8th Jun +

How To Watch Dancing... (Previews)

12th May - 13th May +

Open Sharing Cabaret Evening

4th May +

Clowning workshop with Joe Dieffenbacher

28th Apr - 29th Apr +

My Space Showcase

27th April +

Contact Workshop - Cork

15th April +

Contact Workshop - Galway

14th April +

Contact Workshop - Derry

12th April +

Tai Chi (Beginners)

10th Apr - 19th Jun (Weekly) +

Play Percussion

9th Apr - 25th Jun (Weekly) +

Contact Workshop - Dublin

9th April +

Now At Once - My Johansson

23rd Feb - 24th Feb +

Inishowen Gospel Choir and guests - Christmas Concert

22nd December +

Alternative Christmas Stories with The MakeyUppers

20th Dec - 21st Dec +

Lost in Frost - Mayor's Christmas Event (Derry)

16th Dec - 17th Dec +

Lost in Frost - Mayor's Christmas Event (Strabane)

9th Dec - 10th Dec +

The Barber of Moville

1st Dec - 2nd Dec +

Velvet Alibi - Festival Closing Concert

18th November +

Symposium - ‘Ends or means? - Instrumentalism in arts policy and practice’

18th November +

WICCA by Junebug

17th Nov - 18th Nov +

Vice Versa by Lavadans

15th Nov - 16th Nov +

Festival Dance Picnic (2017)

12th November +

Fallen from the Moon by Mini-a-tour

11th Nov - 12th Nov +

Gravity Free Point - Double Bill

11th Nov - 12th Nov +

Festival Class Programme

11th Nov - 18th Nov +

Tradition and Beyond – Double Bill

10th November +

Short Works

8th Nov - 9th Nov +

Echo Echo Festival of Dance and Movement 2017

7th Nov - 18th Nov +

Gravity Free Point - Performances in the community

7th Nov - 10th Nov +

Water's Edge by Kate Wilson

6th Nov - 22nd Dec +

Festival Workshop Tour - Carrick-on-Shannon

22nd October +

Yoga - Asana Pranayama Relaxation

19th Oct - 30th Nov (Weekly) +

Festival Workshop Tour - Galway

14th October +

Festival Workshop Tour - Dingle

13th October +

Festival Workshop Tour - Cork

12th October +

Festival Workshop Tour - Dublin

11th October +

Festival Workshop Tour - Belfast

9th October +

Culture Night 2017 at Echo Echo Studios

22nd September +

Strata - solo exhibition by Sashka B Sheils

22nd Sep - 27th Oct +

Yoga with Karen Deery

19th Sep - 24th Oct (Weekly) +

Play Percussion - Autumn Term

18th Sep - 27th Nov (Weekly) +

Echo Echo at Carnival of Colours 2017

9th Sep - 10th Sep +

'Dancing Together' movement workshop at Walled City Market

2nd September +

Autumn Class Programme

1st Sep - 15th Dec +

Echo Echo Summer Scheme

14th Aug - 18th Aug +

African Drumming & Dance workshop

5th Jul - 7th Jul +

Ryan Vail live - Celtronic 2017

1st July +

Now at once - work-in-progress by My Johansson

29th June +

Cappaghglass - Solo dance theatre show by Tara Brandel

24th June +

Future Musical Landscapes by Jonny Delaney

14th Jun - 15th Jun +

Solo evening with Echo Echo Ensemble and guest artists

24th May +

Old Bob's Tale at TOCHT Festival of Dance

21st April +

Why AM I by AnNua Productions & Banyan Theatre

20th Apr - 21st Apr +

The Cove (Dublin)

6th Apr - 8th Apr +

The Cove (Limerick)

1st April +

The Cove (Thurles)

31st March +

The Cove (Derry)

25th March +

Dance Picnic @ Waterside Music Trail Festival

12th March +

A Box - dance theatre performance for very young audiences

11th March +

The Cove (Belfast)

4th Mar - 5th Mar +

Dance Picnic

25th February +

Poetic Movement and Embodying Landscape workshop (Galway)

22nd February +

The Cove (Galway)

21st February +

The Cove (Derry)

18th Feb - 19th Feb +

Making Moves Youth Dance

25th Jan - 5th Apr +

Waldorf & Cannon - debut album launch

21st January +

Lost in Frost

12th Dec - 18th Dec +

Cumulator 12 - twelve artists, twelve hours, twelfth month

10th December +

Velvet Alibi - Festival closing concert

26th November +

Conversations on Moving and Being Moved

25th Nov - 26th Nov +

Tipping Point by Ockham's Razor

24th Nov - 26th Nov +

DONES - Women just dancing (everywhere)

22nd Nov - 23rd Nov +

A Box - dance/theatre for very young audiences

20th Nov - 23rd Nov +

Open O: Performing Silence with Mary Nunan

20th November +

Festival Dance Picnic

19th November +

Short Works - two evenings of performances

18th Nov - 19th Nov +

Phase 47 by Chico and Shoko

16th Nov - 17th Nov +

Chico and Shoko at The Playtrail

13th November +

Festival Triple Bill performances

12th Nov - 13th Nov +

Chico and Shoko at the Craft Village

12th November +

Festival Workshop Programme

12th Nov - 26th Nov +

Echo Echo Festival of Dance and Movement - timetable

10th Nov - 26th Nov +

Fractals - an evening of short works

10th Nov - 11th Nov +

Liquid Gold is the Air by Rosemary Lee and Roswitha Chesher

10th Nov - 26th Nov +

Echo Echo movement workshop in Belfast

20th October +

Echo Echo movement workshop in Dublin

19th October +

Echo Echo movement workshop in Galway

8th October +

Echo Echo movement workshop in Cork

6th October +

Mindfulness Dancing

29th Sep - 3rd Nov +

Healing Day Fundraiser

25th September +

Culture Night 2016

16th September +

ISSTA 2016 at Echo Echo

7th Sep - 9th Sep +

Echo Echo at Carnival of Colours 2016

3rd Sep - 4th Sep +

Autumn Programme of Classes

1st Sep - 31st Oct +

In Tall Grass

25th Aug - 27th Aug +

Jonny Nutt & Band

30th July +

Fractals - crowdfunding campaign on Fundit.ie

14th Jul - 11th Aug +

Subtle Energy Health Day (postponed)

10th July +

Overhead, The Albatross & RSAG: Music City 2016

9th July +

Echo Echo Kids Summer Scheme

4th Jul - 8th Jul +

Making Moves Summer Intensive

4th Jul - 8th Jul +

Celtronic Kids at Echo Echo

2nd July +

Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith - live (Celtronic 2016)

30th June +

Echo Echo Festival 2016 - Open Call

27th Jun - 31st Jul +

Walk By

17th Jun - 19th Jun +

Contact Improvisation Weekend Workshop

28th May - 29th May +

Lunchtime Performance - Hemmed In

24th May +

'Cross The Border' - Lunchtime Performance

12th May +

Ulster University BA Dance - End of Year Show

10th May +

Echo Hunt - DOCNITE at CQAF

4th May +

Contact Improvisation Workshop (Galway)

2nd Apr - 3rd Apr +

Sound & Lighting Techniques for Theatre

30th March +

Lunchtime Performance

24th March +

My Name is Rachel Corrie

16th March +

Without at BDE

16th Mar - 17th Mar +

An evening with David Kitt

12th March +

Lost in Frost (Schools)

28th Jan - 1st Feb +

Jusztina Hermann & Robert Peoples

23rd January +

Lost in Frost

20th December +

Lost in Frost

19th December +

Lost in Frost

19th December +

Lost in Frost

18th December +

Lost in Frost

17th December +

Lost in Frost

16th December +

Lost in Frost

15th December +

Lost in Frost

14th December +

An Existential Performance

14th December +

Contact Improvisation Weekend Workshop

28th Nov - 29th Nov +

SPHERICAL SPACE by Mirva Mäkinen and company

15th November +

Velvet Alibi - Festival closing concert and party

15th November +

Mirva Mäkinen class

15th November +

SPHERICAL SPACE by Mirva Mäkinen and company

14th November +

Performance Workshop

14th Nov - 15th Nov +

Janie Doherty class

14th November +

DOUBLE BILL: Bridget Madden & Maria Svensson

13th November +

Open Studio Performances

13th November +

Contact Improvisation Jam

13th November +

Maria Svensson class

13th November +

DOUBLE BILL: Bridget Madden & Maria Svensson

12th November +

WHISPERS - BY THE PEARLY GATES by Stellaris DansTeater

11th November +

Festival Symposium on Somatics and Composition

11th November +

Stellaris classes

11th Nov - 12th Nov +

WHISPERS - BY THE PEARLY GATES by Stellaris Dans Teater

10th November +

Spazio Seme class

10th November +

CIMOSA by Spazio Seme

9th November +

CIMOSA by Spazio Seme (Schools)

9th November +

Zoe Ramsey class

9th November +

Festival Dance Picnic

8th November +

CIMOSA by Spazio Seme

8th November +

Kelly Quigley class

8th November +

SHORT WORKS by Various Artists

7th November +

DOCNITE by Oona Doherty

6th November +

Oona Doherty class

6th November +

DOCNITE by Oona Doherty

5th November +

Ayesha Mailey class

5th November +